History of the Office of Lieutenant Governor

Lt. Governor Peter Kinder enters the Missouri House to preside over a joint session.

Name & (party) Term County Born Died
1. William Henry Ashley (D) 1820-24 St. Louis 1785 3/26/1839
2. Benjamin Harrison Reeves (D)1 1824-28 Howard N/A 4/16/1849
3. Daniel Dunklin (D) 1828-32 Washington 1/14/1790 8/25/1844
4. Lilburn W. Boggs (D)2 1832-36 Jackson 12/14/1792 3/14/1860
5. Franklin Cannon (D) 1836-40 Cape Girardeau 3/12/1794 6/13/1863
6. Meredith Miles Marmaduke (D)3 1840-44 Saline 8/28/1791 3/26/1864
7. James Young (D) 1844-48 Lafayette 5/11/1800 1/9/1866
8. Thomas Lawson Price 1848-52 Cole 1/19/1809 7/15/1870
9. Wilson Brown (D) 1853-57 Cape Girardeau 8/27/1804 8/27/1855
10. Hancock Lee Jackson (D)4 1857-61 Randolph 5/12/1796 3/19/1876
11. Thomas Caute Reynolds 1860-61 St. Louis 10/11/1821 3/30/1887
12. William Willard Preble Hall (U)5,6 1861-64 Buchanan 5/9/1820 11/31/1882
13. George Smith (R) 1865-69 Caldwell 2/2/1809 7/14/1881
14. Edwin Obed Standard (R) 1869-71 St. Louis 1/5/1832 3/12/1914
15. Joseph Jackson Gravelly (Liberal)7 1871-73 Cedar 9/25/1828 4/28/1872
16. Charles Phillip Johnson (Liberal) 1873-75 St. Louis 1/8/1836 5/21/1920
17. Norman J. Colman (D) 1875-77 St. Louis 3/16/1827 11/3/1911
18. Henry Clay Brockmeyer (D) 1877-81 St. Louis City 8/12/1828 7/26/1906
19. Robert Alexander Campbell (D) 1881-85 St. Louis City 9/2/1832 4/2/1926
20. Albert Pickett Morehouse (D)8 1885-89 Nodaway 7/11/1835 9/23/1891
21. Stephen Hugh Claycomb (D) 1889-93 Jasper 8/11/1847 6/6/1930
22. John Baptiste O'Meara (D) 1893-97 St. Louis City 6/24/1852 7/22/1926
23. August Henry Bolte (D) 1897-1901 Franklin 9/3/1854 6/24/1920
24. John Adams Lee (D) 1901-03 St. Louis City 6/28/1851 10/10/1928
25. Thomas Lewis Rubey (D)9 1903-04 Laclede N/A 9/2/1928
26. John C. McKinley (R) 1905-09 Putnam 11/20/1859 5/1/1927
27. Jacob Friedrich Gmelich (R) 1909-13 Cooper 7/23/1839 2/21/1914
28. William Rock Painter (D) 1913-17 Carroll 8/27/1863 7/1/1947
29. Wallace Crossley (D) 1917-21 Johnson 10/4/1874 12/13/1943
30. Hiram Lloyd (R) 1921-25 St. Louis 7/27/1875 9/10/1942
31. Phillip Allen Bennett (R) 1925-29 Dallas 3/5/1881 12/7/1942
32. Edward Henry Winter (R) 1929-33 Cole 4/5/1879 6/29/1941
33. Frank Gaines Harris (D) 1933-45 Boone 4/25/1871 12/30/1944
34. Walter Naylor Davis (D)10 1945-49 St. Louis 11/29/1876 9/16/1951
35. James T. Blair Jr. (D) 1949-57 Cole 3/15/1902 7/12/1962
36. Edward V. Long (D)11 1957-61 Pike 7/18/1908 11/6/1972
37. Hilary A. Bush (D) 1961-65 Jackson 6/21/1905 5/11/1966
38. Thomas F. Eagleton (D) 1965-69 St. Louis 9/4/1929 3/4/2007
39. William S. Morris (D) 1969-73 Jackson 11/8/1919 3/4/1975
40. William C. Phelps (R) 1973-81 Jackson 4/5/1934  
41. Kenneth J. Rothman (D) 1981-85 St. Louis 10/11/1935  
42. Harriett Woods (D) 1985-89 St. Louis 6/2/1927 2/8/2007
43. Mel Carnahan (D) 1989-93 Phelps 2/11/34 10/16/2000
44. Roger B. Wilson (D)12 1993-2000 Boone 10/10/1948  
45. Joe Maxwell (D)13 2000-05 Audrain 3/17/1957  
46. Peter Kinder (R) 2005- Cape Girardeau 5/12/1954  
1 Reeves resigned in July 1825; the office was vacant until the inauguration of Daniel Dunklin.
2 Boggs became governor when Dunklin resigned in 1836.
3 Marmaduke served as governor for nine months after the death of Reynolds in 1844.
4 Lt. Governor Wilson Brown died in office in August 1855. The office was vacant until Hancock Lee Jackson was elected in August 1856. Jackson served as governor from February through October 1857, after the resignation of trusten Polk. After Robert Stewart's Inauguration, Jackson resumed his lieutenant governor duties.
5 The office of lieutenant governor, held by Thomas Caute Reynolds, was declared vacant by the Missouri State convention. Willard Preble Hall was elected provisional governor by the convention on July 31, 1861.
6 Hall succeeded to the governorship following the death of Gamble in July 1864.
7 Gravelly died in office in April 1872; theoffice remained vacant until the November 1872 general election.
8 Morehouse succeeded to the governorship following the death of Marmaduke in 1887; his office remained vacant until the inauguration of Claycomb.
9 Lee resigned the lieutenant governor's office in 1903; Senate President Pro Tempore Thomas L. rubey assumed the duties of the office until the inauguration of McKinley.
10 Harris died in office in December 1944; the office remained vacant until the newly-elected Walter N. Davis took the oath in January 1945.
11 Long appointed to a vacant United States Senate seat in September 1960.
12 Wilson succeeded to the office of governor in October 2000 upon the death of Governor Mel Carnahan.
13 Lieutenant Governor-Elect Joe Maxwell was appointed to the vacant office to serve until his inauguration in January 2001.